Welcome!

  • Harpers Ferry Middle School
    1710 West Washington Street
    Harpers Ferry, West Virginia 25425

    304-535-6357
    FAX 304-535-6986 

     

    Eric Vandell, Principal
     

Announcements

  •  Book Fair is Coming! March 5-9th!

    Family Shopping Night March 6th 5:30-7:00PM

    If you are unable to visit the Book Fair, CLICK ON THE LINK TO SHOP OUR ONLINE FAIR

    Feb 28th - March 13th

     


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Middle School Scheduling Night for 5th, 6th, & 7th graders

    Tuesday, March 6th

    6:00 PM

    Come early for Family Night at the Book Fair!!

    Book Fair is open at 5:30 PM


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Track


     

    Comments (-1)
  • County Social Studies Fair Winners

    3rd Place World History Group - Orion Barthlow and Nathan Spencer

    3rd Place U.S History Individual - Sarah Offut

    1st Place World History Individual - Dylan Gauthier

    1st Place U. S. History Group - Kailin Spencer and Elizabeth Lassen

    1st Place State and Local - Naomi Artlip

    All First place winners have been registered for the Regional Fair which will be held March 17, at Musselman High School.  Any questions please see Mr. Mulligan


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Author, George I. Kidwiler Visits HFMS

    Author of Atochi of the Blue Mountain Tribe Series

    author

    Book Orders are due Feb 26th!

    Order forms

    Photos


     

    Comments (-1)
  • LET THE HARPERS FERRY OLYMPIC GAMES BEGIN!

    HFMS Olympics

    PHOTOS


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Math Field Day

    The 8th grade team consisting of Taylor, Corcoran, Ethan Fisher, Kerry Campbell, Jack Absher and Nick Bennett placed 1st. 

    Ethan Fisher received the 3rd place medal and will be moving on to regionals.

    The 6th grade team consisting of Britt Shoedel, Andy Zhou, Luke Swisher, Elena Brunty and Brooklynn Bentley also received first place. 

    We would like to congratulate Andy Zhou for his 5th place finish and Luke Swisher for his 4th place finish which earned them the title of alternates for the regional math field day. 

    Congratulations to Elena Brunty for placing 3rd and Britt Shoedel for his 1st place win. 

    Elena and Britt will be representing Jefferson County at the regional math field day in March.

    Congratulations to all of our Math Field Day Participants!


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Science Fair
     
     Science Fair
     HFMS  County Science Fair Winners
     
    Animal Sciences
     1st Kerry Campbell
     
    Behavioral and Social Sciences
     1st Hagen McGowan
     3rd Kailey Keisler
     
    Biochemistry
     1st Gabe McElwain
     
    Biomedical and Health Sciences
     1st Sarah Offutt
     3rd Ryan Irizarry 
     
    Chemistry
    1st Dylan Gauthier
    3rd Cassidy Rucker (see Ryan Irizarry)
     
    Earth and Environmental Sciences
     2nd Anghus McGowan
     
    Energy:  Chemical
    2nd Antonio Hidalgo Rodriguez
     
    Energy:  Physical
     1st Charles Moffat 
     
     Physics and Astronomy
     2nd Anakin Carmickle
    HM Willson Moody

     

    Comments (-1)
  • SS Fair
    Social Studies Fair Winners   
     
    World History Group
    Orion Bartholow and Nathan Spencer
     
    Sociology
    Thomas Debuchanne
     
    State and Local 
    Naomi Artlip
     
    Psychology
    Owen Walton
     
    Economics
    Wyatt Schroek
     
    U.S History Individual
    Sarah Offutt
     
    U.S. History Group
    Kailin Spencer and Elizabeth Lassen
     
    World History Individual
    Dylan Gauthier
     

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    Science Fair Winners

    Science Fair Photos


     

    Comments (-1)

Upcoming Events

View Calendar
CLOSE
CLOSE