Welcome!

Wildwood Middle School
1209 Shenandoah Junction Road
Shenandoah Junction, WV 25442
304-728-4518  phone
304-728-9521  fax
 
Patricia Brockway, Principal
 
 

Announcements

  • Please notice the Calendar Changes for this school year, Mustangs!
    Comments (-1)
  •  Welcome to Wildwood Builders’ Club!   The rotating picture above depicts Builders' Club members at the first ever meeting at Wildwood exploring a teambuilding activity--think Pterodactyls!  This club is intended for participants from grades six through eight, and is being directed by Mr. Jay Wilson, one of our two great guidance counselors!  It is a middle school equivalent to the high school Service Leadership Program Key Club.  Builders' Club teaches the value of helping others by taking part in community service projects.  Members of the club, which meets monthly, are as follows:  George Rose, Brenden Claude, Steven Lee, Ryan Ours, Zack Bishop, Kailey Moler, and Olivia Pierce.  They would love to have more members!  Outside the Guidance Office in the front hall you will  find applications for Builders’ Club.   Please click here to download an application.   Additional information about Builders' Club can be found by accessing Builders Club ,  Kiwanis , or Kiwanis One .
    Comments (-1)
  • Congratulations to eighth graders Abby Snider, Amadou Mounliom and Emma Damm, who have their work on display at the Firehouse Gallery in the Visitors Center in Charles Town!    You may get a sneak preview of their artwork on the rotating images on our school web page!  Click on their picture, which will take you to Ms. Miller’s page to see more pictures!

    Comments (-1)
  • The Sunshine Committee has designated Ms. Brougher as Teacher of the Month for March!
    Comments (-1)
  • Congratulations to our fine jazz band under the direction of Mr. Lee who received a superior rating at the Eastern WV Regional Jazz Festival last Saturday!    Congratulations to the  following students who received outstanding soloist awards: Andrew Kelvington, Sean Parker, Matt Muhle, Nico Petretta, Mariah Rick, Sean Schoepper, and Olivia Stevenson!  Mr. Lee and his band were one of the only five out of twelve middle and high school bands who competed who received the superior rating!
    Comments (-1)
  • A  big congratulations to our very talented band students and band director, who have achieved both a superior rating, as well as an outstanding rhythm section rating, at the Hedgesville Jazz Festival last Saturday!  Congratulations also to the following band students who won all-star band awards:  Nico Petretta, Olivia Stevenson, and Andrew Kelvington!  Way to go, Mustangs!

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  •   “A warm smile is the universal language of kindness.”  William Arthur Ward    pink roses
     
    Jo Ann Johnston, we will miss your warm smiles and kind nature.
    Comments (-1)
  • Congratulations to our Mustangs who did a great job at Math Field Day at Wright Denny!  The Eighth Grade Team took first place in the county!  Members of the Eighth Grade Team are Beau Lowery, Nick Chapman, Bobby Gianniny, Hunter Bowers, and MD Sakibur Rahman.  Beau Lowery achieved first place in the county individually for 8th Grade, and Nick Chapman ranked second place individually for 8th Grade!  Matt Lyons achieved the rank of 1st Alternate in 7th Grade in the county, while Jessica Fisher achieved third place individually for sixth Grade in the county!  Nice work, Mustangs! 
    Comments (-1)
  • Science Fair News
     
    Out of 12 students who entered the Science Fair last Saturday, February 1st, we have 9 students who won ribbons.  We need to remember that all of those students are Mustang Winners.  Congratulations to all of them!
     
    Behavioral   "No Pain Lots of Gains"   Ryan Keanu -- 2nd place
    Engineering   "Reinforcing Concrete"    Michael Davis -- 2nd place
    Energy    "The Plasma Project"   Tyler Davis -- 1st place
                   "Staying Cool"   Cameron Boone -- Honorable Mention
    Medicine and Health   "Palm Prints as Forensic Tool"   Andrew Johnson -- 2nd place
                                                      "Does an Electric Toothbrush Remove More Plaque Than a Manual    Toothbrush?"    Ben Moore -- 3rd place
    Microbiology   "Bacteria on Chopping Boards"  Molly Ott -- Honorable Mention
    Plant Science   "Fertilizers and Their Effects on Radish Plants"   Olivia Pierce -- 1st place
                            "GMO:  Yes or No?"   Kevin Guempel -- 2nd place
     
    Comments (-1)
  • Congratulations to eighth grader Eva Smith, who took 2nd place in the county DAR Essay Contest, as well as sixth grader Brett Waggoner, who took 3rd place! We're proud of you, Eva and Brett! 
     
    Way to go, Wildwood Cheerleaders, for placing as Grand Champions in the Jefferson County Cheerleading competition!  Congratulations for also winning first place in Routine, first place in Stunt Pod, second place in Cheer, and third place in Sideline!  Nice going, Lady Mustangs and Coaches Hooks and Dragon!
    Comments (-1)
  • more